Our privacy policy

By using and accessing this web site you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of information in the manner prescribed in this Privacy Policy. (last updated 02/04/2017)

North Coast Internet Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy has been issued to make you aware of North Coast Internet’ procedures regarding the handling of personal and sensitive information including the collection, use, disclosure and storage of information as well as the rights of individuals to access and correct that information.

North Coast Internet will comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 and will take all reasonable steps to protect your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information.

 

Cookies

Cookies assist us in identifying how people use our website. A cookie does not identify you personally and does not contain personal information about you. North Coast Internet is not able to access personal information on your computer.

North Coast Internet uses cookies to monitor traffic and track sales through the website and recognise returning users. Cookies allow us to display previously defined search criteria and maintain your preferences when you return to the site. You can block cookies by changing the settings on your browser but doing so may prevent us from delivering our full range of services to you.

 

IP Address Logging

North Coast Internet logs IP addresses for the purposes of analysing website traffic. North Coast Internet does not link IP addresses to any information that can personally identify you and North Coast Internet does not keep or sell any information which can personally identify you.

 

Personal Information

You may provide personal information such as your name or email address to North Coast Internet. This information may be used by North Coast Internet to contact you when necessary but will not be provided or sold to any third party. At any time you may unsubscribe and request to have your personal details removed from our database.

 

Links To Other Sites

North Coast Internet contains links to other websites. North Coast Internet is not responsible for and makes no representations as to the privacy practices or content of linked sites. You should make your own investigations as to the privacy policies of linked sites. North Coast Internet may share tracking information with linked websites. At no time will North Coast Internet share your personal information or details.

 

Collection Of Aggregated Information

North Coast Internet may collect and compile aggregated information on traffic and use of this website. North Coast Internet reserves the right to sell this information in aggregated form only to third parties. No information which could identify specific users will ever be sold to third parties.

 

Security Of Information

Unfortunately no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Whilst we strive to protect such information we do not warrant and cannot ensure the security of any information which you transmit to us. Accordingly any information which you transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk. Nevertheless once we receive your transmission we will take reasonable steps to preserve the security and confidentiality of such information.

 

Unsubscribing

You have a right to view and correct any information held about you by North Coast Internet. Subject to any obligations you have to North Coast Internet under a written agreement with us, at any time you may request North Coast Internet to remove your details from our database.

 

Updating Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may from time to time be updated, please review this information on a regular basis.

 

How To Contact Us

Should you require any further information about this Privacy Policy, please contact North Coast Internet at the address below:  support@northcoastinternet.com.au

Top